Mark 1 Sparge Ring

Postby Hooky » Sat May 12, 2018 21:18

Image Got a feeling I might have drilled too many holes! The idea is/was to use the Grainfather Sparge Water Heater to gravity feed this through an in-line tap to control the flow. I’m going to give it a go tomorrow but I’m thinking maybe 2/3 too many holes. Hay ho.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
User avatar
Hooky
Brewer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed May 02, 2018 10:18

Re: Mark 1 Sparge Ring

Postby Hooky » Sun May 13, 2018 16:01

So, it was a fail in all sorts of ways and, it turns out, a waste of time. Thankfully the head I’d set up with a makeshift gantry and the simple plastic tap I’d put inline worked well on its own to maintain the Sparge flow. Lesson learnt in not over complicating a simple process.
User avatar
Hooky
Brewer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed May 02, 2018 10:18

Re: Mark 1 Sparge Ring

Postby Brewedout » Sun May 13, 2018 20:58

Why didn't it work? We're the holes too big?

Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk
User avatar
Brewedout
Brewer
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2014 15:20

Re: Mark 1 Sparge Ring

Postby Brewzee » Mon May 14, 2018 06:44

Its times like that I say to myself , he who dares Rodney, hope the beer is still tasty to.
User avatar
Brewzee
Brewer
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 18:27
Location: Herts

Re: Mark 1 Sparge Ring

Postby BigYin » Mon May 14, 2018 08:25

Shame it didn't work - it's a bit of trial and error sometimes!

I recently built a new sparge arm for my stainless steel mash tun - I didn't want to drill through the lid, so instead I welded up a frame that makes use of the clips for the tun lid - they keep it firmly in place so the weight of the hose doesn't pull it off the tun, and it's slim so the lid sits nicely on it.

The holes are 1mm - a right PITA to do with a hand held drill, a doddle with a pillar drill!

Rather than a loop I opted to just crimp the end a make a (approximate!) spiral.

IMAG2823_edit.jpg
IMAG2823_edit.jpg (135.3 KiB) Viewed 991 times


IMAG2823_edit.jpg
IMAG2823_edit.jpg (135.3 KiB) Viewed 991 times


It got its first run last week and worked a treat :drink:

IMAG2856_edit.jpg
IMAG2856_edit.jpg (108.38 KiB) Viewed 991 times
Attachments
IMAG2824_edit.jpg
IMAG2824_edit.jpg (110.42 KiB) Viewed 991 times
User avatar
BigYin
Brewer
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 18:37
Location: Bonnie Scotland

Re: Mark 1 Sparge Ring

Postby Hooky » Sat May 19, 2018 15:49

Brewedout wrote:Why didn't it work? We're the holes too big?

Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk


Don't know, just a poor outflow and not the 'rose' effect I'd envisioned. Still, I managed with the simple plastic tap on the end of the silicone hose from the sparge water heater.
User avatar
Hooky
Brewer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed May 02, 2018 10:18

Re: Mark 1 Sparge Ring

Postby Hooky » Sat May 19, 2018 15:52

BigYin wrote:Shame it didn't work - it's a bit of trial and error sometimes!

I recently built a new sparge arm for my stainless steel mash tun - I didn't want to drill through the lid, so instead I welded up a frame that makes use of the clips for the tun lid - they keep it firmly in place so the weight of the hose doesn't pull it off the tun, and it's slim so the lid sits nicely on it.

The holes are 1mm - a right PITA to do with a hand held drill, a doddle with a pillar drill!

Rather than a loop I opted to just crimp the end a make a (approximate!) spiral.


It got its first run last week and worked a treat :drink:


It was indeed a pain to drill and I wasn't able to produce the accuracy I'd wanted regarding angle. No matter. All is good. Your setup is impressive!
User avatar
Hooky
Brewer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed May 02, 2018 10:18


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests