Page 1 of 1

Blanking a hole.

PostPosted: Sun Jun 23, 2019 18:19
by Oldstunty
Evening all.
Both of the elements in my boiler have failed, my own fault, I left it out in the rain for 2 weeks :doh:
So I've bit the bullet and bought a couple of 3kw jobbies off brew builder.
The problem is that the old, smoking, melted elements are 40mm holes, whereas the new ones are only 32mm.
Basically, I've got to plug two 40mm holes. Short of leaving the old elements in, any suggestions?

Cheers,
Jon.

Re: Blanking a hole.

PostPosted: Sun Jun 23, 2019 19:00
by Oldstunty
I think I have an idea.
If I cut the element off at the flat plate, it should just leave a blanking plate. I'll have a go and post results :thumb:
Cheers,
Jon.

Re: Blanking a hole.

PostPosted: Sun Jun 23, 2019 19:23
by Oldstunty
Know I know that elements are hollow :doh:
Back to the drawing board.

Re: Blanking a hole.

PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2019 22:47
by Bad 'Ed
Why would solder be a bad idea? It's hotside so sanitation isn't an issue and I doubt solder reacts to boiling wort does it?

Re: Blanking a hole.

PostPosted: Tue Jun 25, 2019 14:34
by Oldstunty
Never thought about soldering. The only draw back is that I don't have a soldering torch. By the time I buy all the gear, I might as well
get a new pot.
But... being able to solder other fittings in the future would be beneficial.
I'll have to put a hammer to my piggy bank.

Re: Blanking a hole.

PostPosted: Tue Jun 25, 2019 23:41
by Bad 'Ed
I wouldn't take just my word for it - I'm not exactly the most hands on of people. I can't see why it wouldn't work though.

Re: Blanking a hole.

PostPosted: Wed Jun 26, 2019 14:24
by Rhys

Re: Blanking a hole.

PostPosted: Wed Jun 26, 2019 17:54
by Oldstunty
Never thought of weldless tri clamps.
I've now gone down the route of banking plates. A small engineering shop near me is making some s/s plates with
a 34mm hole in 2 of them and a 12mm hole in another 2.

Cheers,
Jon.